26/05/2024

Click Travel

Easy For Anywhere

4 Ways How To Get From London To Stonehenge (Salisbury, UK)

6 min read
4 Ways How To Get From London To Stonehenge (Salisbury, UK)

Are you looking for ways how to get from London to Stonehenge in Salisbury, UK? I live in the UK for more than a decade now and I’ve been to Stonehenge. So, let me share with you some ways on how you can go there swiftly! Stonehenge is located at the Salisbury Plain in Wiltshire, England. Prepare to be mystified by this UK World Heritage Site.

You can reach the Stonehenge from London by train, bus, tour and car. The road distance between London and Stonehenge is 130.3 kilometres or 88.1 miles while the direct distance is 77.7 kilometres or 125 miles. It takes about 1 hour and 56 minutes to travel this distance by car. 

Stonehenge has fascinated us all since childhood. If you are coming from London, seeing this magical place up close is worth a day’s trip.

stonehenge salisbury
Stonehenge, Salisbury, UK

HERE ARE SOME RECOMMEND TOURS FROM GET YOUR GUIDE

How to get from London to Stonehenge

OPTION 1: How to get from London to Stonehenge by Train and Bus

  • Travel Duration: about 1 hour and 53 minutes
  • Travel Fare: from £12

Getting from London to Stonehenge by train is quite easy. Depending on your location in London, you can catch a train to Salisbury at the London Waterloo and Clapham Junction Stations, you can buy your tickets via Omio.

Train CTA

CHECK FOR THE BEST TRAIN DEALS!

If you are looking to travel by train for your upcoming trip to the UK, I recommend searching for the best train fares with Omio. They are a one-stop shop for trains, buses, flights, and ferries so you can get the best travel deals that suit your budget and schedule.

Train from London Waterloo to Salisbury

DEPARTURE ARRIVAL DURATION FARE
Earliest trip 6:35 am 8:06 am 1 hour 31 minutes £10
Latest trip  11:40 pm 1:14 am 1 hour 34 minutes £10
Fastest trip 9:20 am 10:43 am 1 hour 23 minutes £10

Train from Clapham Junction to Salisbury

DEPARTURE ARRIVAL DURATION FARE
Earliest trip 6:42 am 8:06 am 1 hour 24 minutes £10
Latest trip  11:47 pm 1:14 am 1 hour 27 minutes £10
Fastest trip 8:28 am 9:43 am 1 hour 15 minutes £10

After your train ride, you will have to hop on a Salisbury Reds bus that will take you to Stonehenge. There are two buses that can take you to the Stonehenge Visitor Centre, Red2 to Hampton Park and 66 to Porton. This leg takes about 38 minutes in total and the price of the ticket starts at £2.

OPTION 2: How to get from London to Stonehenge by Bus

  • Travel Duration: about 2 hours 19 minutes
  • Travel Fare: from £13

Flixbus travels from London Hammersmith Bus Station to Amesbury, The Centre (Library) which is the nearest town to Stonehenge.

SERVICE PROVIDER DEPARTURE ARRIVAL DURATION FARE
Flixbus 6:45 pm 8:20 pm 1 hour 35 minutes £20
National Express 6:45 pm 8:20 pm 1 hour 35 minutes £21

From Amesbury, you can actually walk to Stonehenge, but it will be quite a long one. Passing into the countryside around Half Moon Clump and seeing the Old King Barrows along the way, the journey is a 2-mile walk.

Taking note of the late arrival time, this option is only feasible if you are staying in Amesbury for a night as the Stonehenge Visitor Centre will be closed by this hour.

If you insist on taking a bus, another option is to ride with National Express from London Victoria Coach Station to Millstream Coach Park in Salisbury. 

SERVICE PROVIDER DEPARTURE ARRIVAL DURATION FARE
National Express 5:30 pm 9:15 pm 1 hour 35 minutes £11

You will have to spend a night in Salisbury and continue your journey the next morning because your arrival time would not make it to Stonehenge’s visiting hours. From the Millstream Coach Park, Stonehenge Visitor Centre is one 24-minute Salisbury Reds bus ride away. The bus ticket starts at £2. 

Bus Coach CTA

CHECK FOR THE BEST COACH / BUS DEALS!

If you are planning to travel via coach or bus for your upcoming UK trip, I recommend searching for the best coach or bus fare deals with Trainline. They have a great network of coach or bus services across the four corners of the United Kingdom.

OPTION 3: How to get from London to Stonehenge by Tour

  • Travel Duration: varies
  • Travel Fare: from £58

Going to Stonehenge need not be too complicated! You can choose to book a Stonehenge tour with Get Your Guide and save time in planning, falling in line and switching modes of transport.

There are many options to choose from. You can settle with a Stonehenge-only tour or you can package it with other interesting destinations such as Windsor and Bath.

HERE ARE SOME RECOMMEND TOURS FROM GET YOUR GUIDE

OPTION 4: How to get from London to Stonehenge by Car

  • Travel Duration: about 1 hour and 56 minutes
  • Travel Fare: from £31.48

You can drive from London to Stonehenge if you like, and if you haven’t driven in the UK before, I have written some UK driving tips which hopefully can help you with your trip.

To get to Stonehenge from London by car, drive for 88.3 miles via M3 and A303. You can choose to stop at nearby destinations along the way if you want to maximize your trip.

If you need to rent a car, you can check out Europcar or Discover Cars for the best deals.

Car Rental Pic CTA

CHECK FOR THE BEST CAR RENTAL DEALS!

If you are planning to book a car rental for your upcoming trip. I recommend searching for the best car rental deals with Discover Cars. They have a variety of options and the best comparison of car rental rates, so you can get the best deal for your budget.

More About Stonehenge

HERE ARE SOME RECOMMEND TOURS FROM GET YOUR GUIDE

FAQs on How to Get from London to Stonehenge

Is Stonehenge worth the trip from London?

Yes, Stonehenge is worth the trip from London! This mysterious and interesting site is more than just stones! To maximize your trip here, you can partner this destination with other landmarks along the way.

Can you take a day trip to Stonehenge from London?

Yes, you can take a day trip to Stonehenge from London. It is actually a popular day trip destination from London which you can book via Get Your Guide.

Can you take a train to Stonehenge?

Yes, you can take a train to Stonehenge. You can catch a train to Salisbury at the London Waterloo and Clapham Junction Stations.

How do you get from London to Stonehenge without a car?

You can get from London to Stonehenge without a car by riding a train or a bus or by joining a tour.

What is the fastest way to get from London to Stonehenge?

The fastest way to get from London to Stonehenge is by train and then bus. The total journey time is about 1 hour and 53 minutes.

What is the cheapest way to get from London to Stonehenge?

The cheapest way to get from London to Stonehenge is by train and bus. The cost of this trip starts at £12. 

What is the best way to get from London to Stonehenge?

The best way to get from London to Stonehenge is by joining a tour. You will save much time and will get to Stonehenge and back to London with ease.

Ways How to Get from London to Stonehenge Salisbury, UK pin
Ways How to Get from London to Stonehenge, Salisbury, UK

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Everything Zany Dual Citizen Travel Blog

Everything Zany

Travel Blog

Everything Zany Travel Blog exploring the UK and beyond. Sharing travel guides, tips, history, and culture. Our travel media brand is founded by travel and hotel industry expert – Ryazan Tristram, a Dual Citizen (British – Filipina) based in Birmingham, UK. Everything Zany is a reputable and award-winning travel blog. Our work and contributions have been featured in Huffington Post, CNBC, Discovery Channel, GMA, Readers Digest, and Lonely Planet. Our missions are to build a great travel community and resource of travel tips, visas, and travel guides for travelers. Join us as we travel around the UK and beyond with a mission to share the best of the world.

clicktravel.my.id | Newsphere by AF themes.